To ensure optimal skin care solution, we develop SKIINZ by mixing several active ingredients in an effective concentration.
Click on the title button to discover the benefits of consuming these ingredients to your beloved skin!
Malus Domestica (Apple) Callus Culture Extract
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Malus Domestica is a liposomal preparation based on the stem cells of a rare Swiss apple. Uttwiler Spätlauber is an endangered apple variety that was well-known for its excellent storability and thus its longevity potential.
- Gives elasticity, radiance and tone to skin
- Hydrates and nourishes in depth
- Smooths wrinkles and removes imperfections
- Treats acne, skin inflammations
- Helps tanning in the summer (stimulates the production of melanin).
Pachyrhyzus Erosus (root) Extract
Yam beans acts as a good moisturizer for skin.
Main content Vitamin C present in yam beans acts as a powerful antioxidant and prevents skin infections. Researchers have proven that it has ingredient – isoflavones that reduce aging of skin. It is used in various cosmetics, which are used for treating skin diseases and disorders. Continuous use of yam beans will also help you to improve complexion and improves skin tone.
Papaya is very rich in Vitamin A, B, C and carotenoids, antioxidants that help to fight off the appearance of aging and sun damage. Papaya helps your skin look more rejuvenated and tight. It also may have some anti-inflammatory benefits helping your skin look less irritated and red. It’s also great for fortifying hair.
Papaya is a natural alpha-hydroxy acid. It’s rich in an enzyme called papain. Papain is good at breaking down keratin proteins that hold together skin cells. Using products rich in papain can help to naturally exfoliate your skin by breaking up skin cells so they can be washed away, letting fresh cells emerge for a brighter, smoother complexion.
Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract
Green tea is derived from the leaves of the Camellia sinensis plant. Green tea is the active ingredient found in many cosmetics and skin care products on the market. It’s one of the most natural ways to improve the appearance of skin.
The antioxidants in green tea are excellent at fighting premature aging. Free radical damage is one of the leading causes of premature aging. Antioxidants in green tea eliminate free radicals that can cause fine lines and wrinkles—the classic hallmarks of getting older.
Green tea contains tannins—biomolecules that bind with amino acids in the body. Tannins are naturally astringent compounds. This means they work directly as a skin toner to even out the appearance of skin. Tannins shrink pores ensuring that they clog less often.
Tannins also regulate sebum production, the skin’s naturally generated oil. People with oily skin tend to produce too much sebum, which results in clogged pores and acne breakouts. Most oily skin products aim to remove excess oil on the skin’s surface, but green tea targets the root cause by minimizing oil production in skin cells.
Green tea is an effective acne treatment that helps to reduce pores and get rid of blackheads and breakouts without serious side effects.
Green tea contains moderate amounts of caffeine. Tea tannins and caffeine both work to shrink blood vessels. This helps to reduce the look of puffy eyes and dark circles. Caffeine also brightens skin, resulting in an appearance that is glowing and rejuvenated.
Derived from olive oil it’s not like an oil at all. Squalane is a special molecule, completely different to triglycerides. It is similar to squalene, which occurs naturally in the sebum our skin produces. Light and easily absorbed, it leaves the skin really silky and smooth. It softens the skin, improves elasticity, protects against moisture loss and has a luxurious skin feel.
11 benefits of olive squalane for skin:
- An excellent natural emollient that smoothes and softens skin.
- Similar to the skin’s natural oil (sebum).
- Penetrates the skin easily so a great carrier for other ingredients.
- Enhances elasticity.
- Spreads on the skin easily.
- Protects against moisture loss.
- Clear and odorless.
- Stable and has a long shelf life.
- From a natural and renewable source – olives.
- Light and quickly absorbed.
- Creates a luxurious, silky skin feel.
Magnolia Sieboldii Callus Culture Extract
Actostem MagnolSi is a soluble component of Magnolia (Magnolia Sieboldii), which has a lot of ligating Plant Stem Cell technology has unique features that help in the treatment of inflammation and hyperpigmentation caused by inflammation. It also has the effect of allowing the skin as well.
Nasturtium Officinale Flower/Leaf Extract
Watercress extract works on the dermal cells and improves the production of collagen. As we age, collagen production reduces. Collagen gives a firmer appearance to the skin. It makes your pores look small and gives you a glowing radiant skin. All in all, this water baby is rich in vitamin A and C that help prevent premature aging! Who else has a life goal of looking young forever?
Did you know that watercress is a rich source of vitamin C and meets 72% of its daily need? Now vitamin C is a natural skin supplement. It protects the skin from fine lines and wrinkles. Vitamin C is also an important antioxidant that keeps your skin wrinkle free on a long run.
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice
Aloe vera is a cactus plant that belongs to the Liliaceae family. Aloe leaves secrete a clear gel that when broken off from the rest of the plant that can be applied topically to heal wounds and soothe skin.
Various studies have been conducted to examine the benefits of the aloe vera plant and it was found out that aloe vera does in fact have several properties that are effective in treating a variety of skin conditions, from flaky or dry skin, cosmetic ailments, hair and scalp problems to many more.
Here are 5 benefits of using aloe vera:
- It treats sunburn.
Aloe Vera helps with sunburn through its powerful healing activity at the epithelial level of the skin, a layer of cells that cover the body. It acts as a protective layer on the skin and helps replenish its moisture. Because of its nutritional qualities and antioxidant properties, the skin heals quicker.
- It acts as a moisturizer.
Aloe moisturizes the skin without giving it a greasy feel, so it`s perfect for anyone with an oily skin complexion. For women who use mineral-based make-up, aloe vera acts as a moisturizer and is great for the face prior to the application to prevents skin drying. For men: Aloe vera gel can be used as an aftershave treatment as its healing properties can treat small cuts caused by shaving.
- It treats acne.
Aloe vera gel contains two hormones: Auxin and Gibberellins. These two hormones provide wound healing and anti-inflammatory properties that reduce skin inflammation. Giberellin in aloe vera acts as a growth hormone stimulating the growth of new cells. It allows the skin to heal quickly and naturally with minimal scarring.
Aloe is soothing and can reduce skin inflammations, blistering and itchiness, while helping the skin to heal more rapidly. Additionally, in Ayurvedic medicine, Aloe is used to effectively heal chronic skin problems, such as psoriasis, acne and eczema.
- It fights aging.
As we age, everyone begins to worry about the appearance of fine lines and the loss of elasticity in their skin. Aloe leaves contain a plethora of antioxidants including, beta carotene, vitamin C and E that can help improve the skin’s natural firmness and keep the skin hydrated.
- It lessens the visibility of stretch marks.
The skin is like one big piece of elastic that’ll expand and contract as needed to accommodate growth. But if the skin stretches too far, too fast (due to pregnancy, rapid weight gain or loss) the elasticity of the skin can be damaged. That’s what leaves those unsightly stretch marks. These marks appear due to minor tears in the layers of the skin caused by sudden and excessive stretching. Aloe vera gel can help hide these stretch marks by healing these wounds.
Bee venom has been used in cosmetics as an astringent due to the presence of an enzyme call hyaluronidase, and as a skin protecting agent due to possible anti-inflammatory properties.
The venom stimulates facial muscles for a natural anti-aging effect by smoothing and firming out fine lines and wrinkles. It takes around 10,000 bee stings to make just 1 gram of bee venom, which makes bee venom almost seven times more valuable than gold!
Argania Spinosa (Argant) Kernel Oil
Argania Spinosa (Argan) oil, is commonly used as a moisturizer and cosmetics ingredient, as well as a cooking oil.
Derived from the kernels of the Argan tree, indigenous only to southwestern Morocco, Argan oil is a hydrating oil comprised of essential fatty acids, including Omega oils linoleic acid and oleic acid, and tocopherol (vitamin E), a powerful antioxidant. These components of Argan oil serve as emollients, attracting and retaining hydration in the skin, and have potent anti-inflammatory properties. Argan oil is used as an emollient in a number of cosmetic and personal care products.
Hyaluronic Acid (Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate, HA) has many benefits and is one of the most interesting ingredients in skin care, specifically. Naturally found in the body, hyaluronic acid secures moisture and creates fullness—youthful skin naturally abounds with hyaluronic acid.
As we age, skin moisture can drop significantly, which makes the skin lose elasticity and expose the signs of aging on the skin. Hyaluronic acid plays a critical role in skin health with its unique ability to hold in moisture (1000 ml of water per gram of hyaluronic acid).
Hyaluronic acid is also a “smart nutrient” as it can adjust its moisture absorption rate based on the humidity—relative to the season and the climate.
One of the most skin damaging elements is UVB rays from the sun. Hyaluronic acid benefits the skin as it protects the skin from UVB rays (and the scavenging reactive oxygen species they generate), which can cause sunspots.
When you think of acids, you probably think of dangerous substances and not something you’d apply to your skin on the regular. But chemical exfoliants like salycilic acid have a whole host of skincare benefits.
Salicylic acid is a natural plant hormone to help them fend off environmental nasties. Used to remove dead skin cells and sebum from our skin and pores. It’s effectively an exfoliant, removing old skin cells and debris (like sebum and oil) ensuring new skin cells can thrive. It therefore supports acne-prone skin and helps it look more evenly toned.
Glycerin is a natural component of healthy skin. It’s also known as glycerine and glycerol, the latter being the term most often seen in studies about this ingredient.
Glycerin’s skin benefits are numerous, but it primarily serves to hydrate skin and helps it hold on to moisture. Glycerin’s benefits also include:
- Helping to shield skin from environmental sources of irritation.
- Working with emollients and oils to make dry skin feel amazingly soft and supple.
- Fortifying and strengthening skin’s precious moisture barrier.
- Enhancing the penetration of other ingredients into skin’s uppermost layers.
- Improving skin’s resiliency and youthful look.
Glycerin is also involved in the transport and activity of aquaporins in our skin’s surface. Aquaporins are proteins that channel the flow of vital hydrating substances (including water and glycerol) to skin’s uppermost layers. They play a key role in maintaining skin’s moisture balance, keeping it feeling smooth and comfortable even in drier climates.
Olus (Vegetable) Oil
This is an expressed oil of vegetable origin, which has excellent emollient and occlusive effects, moisturizing the skin whilst acting as a barrier to moisture loss. It is widely used in many top class cosmetic and personal care products as an alternative to mineral oil. It is suitable for those with the most dry and sensitive skin types, and is hypoallergenic.
Ascorbyl TetraIsopalmitate (Vitamin C)
A form of Vitamin C, more specifically, the tetraester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid.
Works as a powerful antioxidant and whitening agent, with both anti-acne and anti-aging capabilities. It’s a potent, oil soluble form of Vitamin C Ester. Like other forms of Vitamin C, it helps prevent cellular aging by inhibiting the cross-linking of collagen, oxidation of proteins, and lipid peroxidation. It also works synergistically with the antioxidant Vitamin E, and has demonstrated superior percutaneous absorption and stability. Many studies have confirmed the skin lightening, photo-protective, and hydrating effects it can have on the skin.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, an antioxidant, which helps fight free radical damage and promote skin healing to diminish signs of aging. It also provides moisture and strengthens skin’s protective barrier to prevent moisture loss. This form of vitamin E is often used in cosmetics because it lasts longer and keeps oils and ingredients from going rancid.